Skip to Content
image description
Open College Network West Midlands Centres: Lifetime learning for all

Privacy Policy

Open College Network West Midlands recognises that your personal privacy is a serious and important issue and we support the principle of protecting privacy on the Internet within the context of current UK legislation.

This privacy policy explains how we treat your personal information.  By using the Open College Network West Midlands website, you consent to the collection and use of your personal information in accordance with this policy.  Any changes to this policy will only be notified on this page.

This policy is effective from 25 May 2018.
 
The personal information that we collect

We may collect the following information:
  • Name, job title, centre address
  • Contact information including email address and telephone number

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service.   Any personal information collected from visitors to our website is on a purely voluntary basis, however by supplying the information you are consenting to Open College Network West Midlands keeping it for a reasonable period of time and using it for the purposes set out below:
  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, or other information which we think you may find interesting, using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interest.
Disclosure of your personal information to another organisation

The personal information that we collect when you use our site is confidential. We will never disclose the information that we hold on you to a third party.
 
Controlling your personal information – the rights you have

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at wolverhampton@opencollnet.org.uk.
  • If you have registered on our e-newsletter mailing list you can unsubscribe at any time.
  • You may also receive promotional e-mails from us via Mailchimp, you can unsubscribe from this service at any time.
You already have certain rights under existing data protection legislation, including a right to request a copy of the personal information we hold on you.  From 25 May 2018 you will also have the following rights:

Right to correct: the right to have your personal information rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete;

Right to erase: the right to request that we delete or remove your personal information from our systems;

Right to restrict our use of your information: the right to 'block' us from using your personal information or limit the way in which we can use it;

Right to data portability: the right to request that we move, copy or transfer your personal information;

Right to object: the right to object to our use of your personal information including where we use it for our legitimate interests, or where we use your personal information to carry out market research. If you raise an objection we will stop processing your personal information unless very exceptional circumstances apply, in which case we will let you know why we're continuing to process your personal information.

We will use reasonable efforts consistent with our legal duty to provide you with your rights in accordance with data protection legislation.

Your data security and confidentiality

Keeping information about you secure is very important to us so we store and process your personal information in accordance with the high standards required under data protection legislation.

We do our best to keep the information you disclose to us secure by putting in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. However, we cannot 100% guarantee its security. By using our site, you accept the inherent risks of providing information online and will not hold us responsible for any breach of security.

Use of Cookies by www.opencollnet.org.uk

By using and browsing the Open College Network West Midlands website, you consent to cookies being used in accordance with our policy.

Cookies are small text files placed on to your computer by websites you visit. We use cookies to improve your experience with our website, and to allow us to track general usage of our website so that we can improve it over time.
 
The table below details the cookies used by www.opencollnet.org.uk. It explains why we use each cookie, whether the cookie contain any of your personal information (they don’t!) and what will happen if you choose not to allow us to use each cookie.
 
More information about cookies and how to manage them can be found at www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org

 

Cookie

Cookie Name

Purpose

Nemisys

 ARPT

 

These are ‘session cookies’, so called because they are deleted at the end of your browser session, in other words when you close your internet browser.

 

Our sessions cookies do not contain any of your personal information.

 

We use “session cookies” for the following reasons:

 

Our website actually lives on several computers, not just 1. This means we can cope with lots of visitors, and also means if 1 of our computers dies the website is still available.

 

We use sessions cookies to make sure that for any single visit to our website you stay on the same computer.  This helps us fix any bugs that crop up (because sometimes they happen on just 1 computer, not all of them at once).

 

It also means that we can split web forms over 2 or more pages and still keep track of your progress through the form. Don’t worry – we don’t put any personal information from the form into the cookie itself.

 

Disabling these cookies may mean our website does not work for you.

 

Nemisys

FontResizeCookie

We have provided the option to resize the text displayed throughout our website. This cookie is used to store your preferred font size.

 

This cookie is deleted after 48 hours.

Disabling the cookie will mean your preferred font size will not be stored.

 

Nemisys

User

We use this cookie to allow you to sign into our site.

 

This is a session cookie and is deleted when you close your browser down.

 

This cookie does not contain any personal information.

 

Disabling this cookie will mean you cannot use the site properly.

 

Google

Analytics

 

_utma

_utmb

_utmc

_utmv

_utmz

 

We use Google Analytics to understand how we can improve our website.

 

These cookies do not contain any personal information.

 

The reports generated by Google Analytics contain aggregated, anonymous information.   For example,

it will tell us how many people visited our site, but not who visited our site.

 

It is expressly against Google’s Terms of Service even to try to capture personal information.

 

Google Analytics cookies do not expire – they will last until you delete your cookies.

 

Disabling these cookies means we will think there are fewer people using our website than there really are.

 

For more information visit:

http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html

 

 
Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.
 
How long do we keep your personal information?

Unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law, we will only hold your personal information on our systems for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy or until you request it is deleted. If, having registered for any of our services, you do not use them for a reasonable time (which may vary depending on the service(s) you've registered for) we may contact you to ensure you're still happy to receive communications from us.

To make enquiries, exercise any of your rights set out in this Privacy Policy and/or make a complaint please contact wolverhampton@opencollnet.org.uk or write to the Data Controller at Open College Network West Midlands, Aldersley House, Overstrand, Pendeford Business Park, Wolverhampton, WV9 5HA.

If you're not satisfied with the way any complaint you make in relation to your personal information is handled by us, then you may be able to refer your complaint to the relevant data protection regulator. In the UK, this is the Information Commissioner's Office, ico.org.uk.
Make an enquiry

Make an enquiry

Form
     
Back to topwrapper">Back to top